Home Myanmar Travel GuideMyanmar Visas and How to Apply for

Myanmar Visas and How to Apply for

People of most nationalities require a visa to enter Myanmar(Burma).

Loss of your visa/passport could result in a fine and curtailment of your travel plans. Asia Highlights recommends customers to keep a photocopy of their passport and visa somewhere safe and/or keep electronic versions on an accessible device.

Visa Exemptions

Passport holders from the following countries are giving visa exemption for 14 days and are only permitted to enter via the international airports:

Brunei/Cambodia/Indonesia/Laos/Philippines/Vietnam/Thailand

Passport holders from Singapore are giving visa exemption for 30 days for entering and exiting from the international airports.

Two Popular Ways to Get a Myanmar Visa

The easiest way to get a Myanmar visa is via the online eVisa system. Both tourist visa and business visa applications are accepted online.

If you plan to enter Myanmar at a seaport or at a border crossing point, however, we recommend you apply for your visa at a Myanmar embassy or consulate, which is a cheaper and more flexible option than applying online.

1. Online eVisa System

Myanmar’s eVisa system is a project launched by the Ministry of Labor, Immigration and Population. The process from application to approval is performed via the online platform.

Visa Processing Fees

Visa Type (Online) Fees (US dollars) Duration (days)
Tourist Visa 50 28
Business Visa 70 70

Available Port of Entries

  • Yangon International Airport
  • Mandalay International Airport
  • Nay Pyi Taw International Airport
  • Kawthaung Land Border Checkpoint
  • Myawaddy Land Border Checkpoint
  • Tachileik Land Border Checkpoint

You will need the following to apply

  • A passport with at least 6 months’ validity
  • One recent color photo (4.8 x 3.8 cm)
  • Visa, Master, American Express or JCB credit for payment
  • Letter of Invitation to you from a registered company (when applying for a Business visa)
  • Company Registration of inviting company (when applying for a Business visa)
  • Applicants only need to follow the four steps below
  • Supply all the necessary information on the visa form
  • Confirm and pay. Verify the information is correct and make online payment with a credit or debit card. An acknowledgement email will be sent to you within 1 hour of successful payment
  • Receive a visa approval letter after 3 working days and print it out
  • Upon arrival at a Myanmar immigration checkpoint, present your visa approval letter and passport to have your passport stamped

Please notice that the approval letter is valid up to 90 days from the date of issue and valid for a single entry.

Continue to read: Terms and Conditions

Apply for your eVisa now: Myanmar eVisa (Official Government Website)

See a full list of countries the passport holder of which are eligible to apply Tourist eVisa.

See a full list of countries the passport holder of which are eligible to apply Business eVisa.

2. Myanmar Embassy or Consulate

A Myanmar visa can be applied for at a Myanmar embassy or consulate abroad.

Each applicant must complete the visa application form and submit it to the embassy together with:

  • A passport with at least 6 months’ validity
  • Two recent color photo (4.8 x 3.8 cm)
  • One photocopy of the passport page showing the applicant’s photo
  • Letter of Invitation to you from a registered company in Myanmar (when applying for a Business visa)
  • Letter of Recommendation to you from a registered company in your own country (when applying for a Business visa)
  • Other documents if and when necessary
  • Visa fee

Requirements vary according to the place of application. Some embassies may request an online appointment before you come in person to submit your application.

Know more about: the Embassies and Consulates of Myanmar Worldwide

Overstay Penalties

Short overstays are not regarded as a serious offence. Overstaying a visa in Myanmar from 1 to 90 days costs $3 per day, plus a $3 registration fee. The fine is payable on exiting the country.

If you overstay your visa, however, you might find it hard to book hotels or domestic flights, as some institutions won’t take bookings from guests who have overstayed.

Visa Types

Type of Visa Fee (US dollars) Duration of Stay (days)
Tourist 20 28
Business 36 70
Entry (Entry) 36 28
Entry (Social) 36 28
Entry (Meditation) 36 Prescribed periods
Transit 18 1
Diplomatic Gratis Prescribed periods
Multiple Entry 180 70

Tourist Visa

  • For traveling purposes
  • Can be applied for online via the eVisa system, or at a Myanmar embassy or consulate abroad
  • Valid for a single entry. Re-entry will require a new visa
  • Valid for three months from the date of issuance. If three months have expired, entry will be denied
  • Valid for up to 28 days from the date of entry
  • The approval process may take up to 3 working days for online eVisa applications and two weeks or more for Myanmar embassy or consulate applications
  • The processing fee varies according to the place of application (an e-visa costs $50)
  • Can’t be extended

Business Visa

  • For business/work/study/conference purposes
  • Can be applied for online via the eVisa system, or at a Myanmar embassy or consulate abroad, or on arrival
  • Valid for a single entry. Re-entry will require a new visa
  • Valid for three months from the date of issuance. If three months have expired, entry will be denied
  • Valid for up to 70 days from the date of entry
  • The approval process may take up to 3 working days for online eVisa applications and two weeks or more for Myanmar embassy or consulate applications
  • The processing fee varies according to the place of application (an e-visa costs $70)
  • Can be extended with a relevant Ministry recommendation letter

Enter Myanmar by Cruise

If you arrive at Myanmar by cruise, you need to contact your tour agent for prearrangement on visa. It's recommended to obtain your visa via the Myanmar embassy or consulate in advance.

Continue to Read: How to Get to Myanmar

Visit Myanmar with Asia Highlights

We provide tailor-made tours to Myanmar. Tours typically start or end in Yangon or Mandalay and last approximately 9 days; visiting Yangon, Bagan, Mandalay and Inle Lake.

You might like:

9-Day Myanmar Highlights Tour

14-Day Myanmar and Thailand Essence Tour

16-Day Myanmar Tour in Depth

You might like to read

How to Plan a Trip to Myanmar

Applying for a Myanmar Visa from a Third Country

How to Get Around Myanmar by Air

How to Fly into Myanmar